Fukuoka Fukuoka Area · City
Munakata City Office

Munakata City Office: phone number, opening hours and address

The main phone number of the Munakata City Office is 0940-36-1121. Here is what to know before you call, with the address, opening hours and official website.

Munakata City Office

Munakata City Office main line

Official website www.city.munakata.lg.jp

0940-36-1121

Without hyphens: 0940361121

The main number connects you to an operator, who will put you through to the right section. Calls are usually answered in Japanese.

Checked against the official website · October 7, 2026

ABOUT

About Munakata City

Munakata gained city status in 1981, then merged with Genkai Town in 2003 and absorbed Oshima Village in 2005. It is home to Munakata Taisha, a component of a World Heritage Site, with the island of Okinoshima as part of the shrine's sacred grounds. The city office is in the Togo district, the city's administrative center.

BASIC INFO

Basic information

Main phone
0940-36-1121
Address
〒811-3492 福岡県宗像市東郷一丁目1番1号Shown in Japanese so you can paste it into a map app or show it to a taxi driver.
Opening hours
Weekdays 8:30–17:00 (service counters and phone inquiries 9:00–16:00)Closed on weekends, public holidays and Dec 29 – Jan 3
Official website
Munakata City Officewww.city.munakata.lg.jp
Local government code
402206Fukuoka Fukuoka Area · City

ACCESS

Access and map

Loading map…

Address

〒811-3492 福岡県宗像市東郷一丁目1番1号

RELATED OFFICES

Phone numbers of related government offices

Public offices in charge of this municipality (national and prefectural branches). National taxes — income tax and consumption tax returns, tax certificates — are handled by the tax office, not the municipal office. Addresses are shown in Japanese.

  • Tax office

    Kashii Tax Office

    香椎税務署

    Kashii Tax Office
    092-661-1031

    〒813-8681 福岡県福岡市東区千早6丁目2番1号

    Covers Fukuoka City, Koga City, Fukutsu City, Umi Town, Sasaguri Town, Shime Town, Sue Town, Shingu Town, Hisayama Town, Kasuya Town, Higashi Ward as well as Munakata City

  • Pension office

    Higashi-Fukuoka Pension Office

    東福岡年金事務所

    Higashi-Fukuoka Pension Office
    092-651-7967

    〒812-8657 福岡県福岡市東区馬出3-12-32

    Covers Fukuoka City, Koga City, Fukutsu City, Umi Town, Sasaguri Town, Shime Town, Sue Town, Shingu Town, Hisayama Town, Kasuya Town, Higashi Ward as well as Munakata City

    Personal pension consultations are accepted at any pension office in Japan.

    Employer health insurance and employees' pension matters: Hakata Pension Office (092-474-0012)

  • Hello Work (public employment office)

    Hello Work Fukuoka-Higashi

    ハローワーク福岡東

    Hello Work Fukuoka-Higashi
    092-672-8609

    〒813-8609 福岡県福岡市東区千早6-1-1

    Covers Fukuoka City, Koga City, Fukutsu City, Sasaguri Town, Shingu Town, Hisayama Town, Kasuya Town, Higashi Ward as well as Munakata City

  • Public health center

    Munakata-Onga Health, Welfare and Environment Office

    宗像・遠賀保健福祉環境事務所

    Munakata-Onga Health, Welfare and Environment Office
    0940-36-2045

    〒811-3436 福岡県宗像市東郷1丁目2番1号

    Covers Nakama City, Fukutsu City, Ashiya Town, Mizumaki Town, Okagaki Town, Onga Town as well as Munakata City

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Q

What is the phone number of the Munakata City Office?

The main phone number of the Munakata City Office is 0940-36-1121. It connects you to an operator, who will transfer you to the right section once you explain what you need.

Q

What are the opening hours of the Munakata City Office? What time does it open and close?

Opening hours of the Munakata City Office: Weekdays 8:30–17:00 (service counters and phone inquiries 9:00–16:00). It is closed on Saturdays, Sundays, public holidays and over the New Year break (Dec 29 – Jan 3). Hours can differ by counter and service, so please check the official website for details.

Q

Can I call the Munakata City Office on weekends or at night?

The main line is generally not answered outside opening hours. For non-urgent procedures and certificates you may be able to use online applications on the official website (https://www.city.munakata.lg.jp/) or the Mynaportal. Check the official website for any weekend service counters.

Q

Which tax office and pension office cover the Munakata City Office?

Munakata City is covered by the Kashii Tax Office (092-661-1031). It handles national taxes such as income tax and consumption tax returns and tax certificates. Pension matters are handled by Higashi-Fukuoka Pension Office (092-651-7967); personal consultations are accepted at any pension office in Japan.

GOVERNMENT OFFICES

Phone numbers of tax offices, pension offices, Hello Work and public health centers

Main phone numbers, addresses and jurisdictions of the offices in Fukuoka.

NEARBY

Other municipalities in Fukuoka Area, Fukuoka

Phone numbers of all 60 municipalities in Fukuoka

For staff of municipalities and public offices

We accept requests to correct or update the phone numbers, office hours, addresses and other details listed here. We check each request against the official website before updating.

Request a correction or update

The phone numbers, addresses and opening hours on this page are based on information published on each municipality's official website (last checked: October 7, 2026). Please check the official website for the latest information. This page compiles public information for the convenience of residents and does not indicate any business or partnership relationship between the listed municipalities and AIRI (LIVERUSH Co., Ltd.). If you find an error, please let us know via our contact form.

Tax office names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the National Tax Agency's 税務署の所在地などを知りたい方 (checked October 19, 2026). Pension office names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the Japan Pension Service's 年金事務所管轄区域 (checked October 19, 2026). Hello Work (public employment office) names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's 全国ハローワーク所在案内 (checked October 19, 2026). Public health center names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's 保健所管轄区域案内 (checked October 19, 2026).