Gunma Eastern Area · City
Ota City Office

Ota City Office: phone number, opening hours and address

The main phone number of the Ota City Office is 0276-47-1111. Here is what to know before you call, with the address, opening hours and official website.

Ota City Office

Ota City Office main line

Official website www.city.ota.gunma.jp

0276-47-1111

Without hyphens: 0276471111

The main number connects you to an operator, who will put you through to the right section. Calls are usually answered in Japanese.

Checked against the official website · October 7, 2026

ABOUT

About Ota City

Ota became a city in 1948, when Ota Town adopted city status, and merged with Ojima Town, Nitta Town and Yabuzukahon Town in 2005 to form the present city. Known as a company town of SUBARU, it is one of the leading industrial cities of the northern Kanto region. The city office is in Hamacho, a 10-minute walk from Ota Station, in a building completed in 1998.

BASIC INFO

Basic information

Main phone
0276-47-1111
Address
〒373-8718 群馬県太田市浜町2番35号Shown in Japanese so you can paste it into a map app or show it to a taxi driver.
Opening hours
Weekdays 9:00–16:30Closed on weekends, public holidays and Dec 29 – Jan 3
Official website
Ota City Officewww.city.ota.gunma.jp
Local government code
102059Gunma Eastern Area · City

ACCESS

Access and map

Loading map…

Address

〒373-8718 群馬県太田市浜町2番35号

RELATED OFFICES

Phone numbers of related government offices

Public offices in charge of this municipality (national and prefectural branches). National taxes — income tax and consumption tax returns, tax certificates — are handled by the tax office, not the municipal office. Addresses are shown in Japanese.

  • Tax office

    Tatebayashi Tax Office

    館林税務署

    Tatebayashi Tax Office
    0276-72-4373

    〒374-8686 群馬県館林市仲町11番12号

    Covers Tatebayashi City, Itakura Town, Meiwa Town, Chiyoda Town, Oizumi Town, Ora Town as well as Ota City

  • Pension office

    Ota Pension Office

    太田年金事務所

    Ota Pension Office
    0276-49-3716

    〒373-8642 群馬県太田市小舞木町262

    Covers Tatebayashi City, Itakura Town, Meiwa Town, Chiyoda Town, Oizumi Town, Ora Town as well as Ota City

    Personal pension consultations are accepted at any pension office in Japan.

  • Hello Work (public employment office)

    Hello Work Ota

    ハローワーク太田

    Hello Work Ota
    0276-46-8609

    〒373-0851 群馬県太田市飯田町893

  • Public health center

    Ota Public Health Center

    太田保健所

    Ota Public Health Center
    0276-31-8243

    〒373-0033 群馬県太田市西本町41-34

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Q

What is the phone number of the Ota City Office?

The main phone number of the Ota City Office is 0276-47-1111. It connects you to an operator, who will transfer you to the right section once you explain what you need.

Q

What are the opening hours of the Ota City Office? What time does it open and close?

Opening hours of the Ota City Office: Weekdays 9:00–16:30. It is closed on Saturdays, Sundays, public holidays and over the New Year break (Dec 29 – Jan 3). Hours can differ by counter and service, so please check the official website for details.

Q

Can I call the Ota City Office on weekends or at night?

The main line is generally not answered outside opening hours. For non-urgent procedures and certificates you may be able to use online applications on the official website (https://www.city.ota.gunma.jp/) or the Mynaportal. Check the official website for any weekend service counters.

Q

Which tax office and pension office cover the Ota City Office?

Ota City is covered by the Tatebayashi Tax Office (0276-72-4373). It handles national taxes such as income tax and consumption tax returns and tax certificates. Pension matters are handled by Ota Pension Office (0276-49-3716); personal consultations are accepted at any pension office in Japan.

GOVERNMENT OFFICES

Phone numbers of tax offices, pension offices, Hello Work and public health centers

Main phone numbers, addresses and jurisdictions of the offices in Gunma.

NEARBY

Other municipalities in Eastern Area, Gunma

Phone numbers of all 35 municipalities in Gunma

For staff of municipalities and public offices

We accept requests to correct or update the phone numbers, office hours, addresses and other details listed here. We check each request against the official website before updating.

Request a correction or update

The phone numbers, addresses and opening hours on this page are based on information published on each municipality's official website (last checked: October 7, 2026). Please check the official website for the latest information. This page compiles public information for the convenience of residents and does not indicate any business or partnership relationship between the listed municipalities and AIRI (LIVERUSH Co., Ltd.). If you find an error, please let us know via our contact form.

Tax office names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the National Tax Agency's 税務署の所在地などを知りたい方 (checked October 19, 2026). Pension office names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the Japan Pension Service's 年金事務所管轄区域 (checked October 19, 2026). Hello Work (public employment office) names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's 全国ハローワーク所在案内 (checked October 19, 2026). Public health center names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's 保健所管轄区域案内 (checked October 19, 2026).