Miyazaki Higashiusuki Area · Town
Misato Town Office

Misato Town Office: phone number, opening hours and address

The main phone number of the Misato Town Office is 0982-66-3601. Here is what to know before you call, with the address, opening hours and official website.

Misato Town Office

Misato Town Office main line

Official website www.town.miyazaki-misato.lg.jp

0982-66-3601

Without hyphens: 0982663601

The main number connects you to an operator, who will put you through to the right section. Calls are usually answered in Japanese.

Checked against the official website · October 7, 2026

ABOUT

About Misato Town

Misato Town was formed in 2006 through the merger of three villages: Nango, Saigo and Kitago. About 90% of this Kyushu Mountains town is covered by forest, and it is home to Kudara no Yakata, known as the "Shosoin of the West", and the Unoma Jizoson temple. The town office is a new building completed in 2017 on the site of the former Saigo Village office.

BASIC INFO

Basic information

Main phone
0982-66-3601
Address
〒883-1101 宮崎県東臼杵郡美郷町西郷田代1番地Shown in Japanese so you can paste it into a map app or show it to a taxi driver.
Opening hours
Weekdays 8:30–17:15Closed on weekends, public holidays and Dec 29 – Jan 3
Local government code
454311Miyazaki Higashiusuki Area · Town

ACCESS

Access and map

Loading map…

Address

〒883-1101 宮崎県東臼杵郡美郷町西郷田代1番地

RELATED OFFICES

Phone numbers of related government offices

Public offices in charge of this municipality (national and prefectural branches). National taxes — income tax and consumption tax returns, tax certificates — are handled by the tax office, not the municipal office. Addresses are shown in Japanese.

  • Tax office

    Nobeoka Tax Office

    延岡税務署

    Nobeoka Tax Office
    0982-32-3301

    〒882-8666 宮崎県延岡市大貫町1丁目2915番地延岡合同庁舎

    Covers Nobeoka City, Hyuga City, Kadogawa Town, Morotsuka Village, Shiiba Village, Takachiho Town, Hinokage Town, Gokase Town as well as Misato Town

  • Pension office

    Nobeoka Pension Office

    延岡年金事務所

    Nobeoka Pension Office
    0982-21-5424

    〒882-8503 宮崎県延岡市大貫町1-2978-2

    Covers Nobeoka City, Hyuga City, Kadogawa Town, Morotsuka Village, Shiiba Village, Takachiho Town, Hinokage Town, Gokase Town as well as Misato Town

    Personal pension consultations are accepted at any pension office in Japan.

  • Hello Work (public employment office)

    Hello Work Hyuga

    ハローワーク日向

    Hello Work Hyuga
    0982-52-4131

    〒883-0041 宮崎県日向市北町2-11

    Covers Hyuga City, Kadogawa Town, Morotsuka Village, Shiiba Village as well as Misato Town

  • Public health center

    Hyuga Public Health Center

    日向保健所

    Hyuga Public Health Center
    0982-52-5101

    〒883-0041 宮崎県日向市北町2-16

    Covers Hyuga City, Kadogawa Town, Morotsuka Village, Shiiba Village as well as Misato Town

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Q

What is the phone number of the Misato Town Office?

The main phone number of the Misato Town Office is 0982-66-3601. It connects you to an operator, who will transfer you to the right section once you explain what you need.

Q

What are the opening hours of the Misato Town Office? What time does it open and close?

Opening hours of the Misato Town Office: Weekdays 8:30–17:15. It is closed on Saturdays, Sundays, public holidays and over the New Year break (Dec 29 – Jan 3). Hours can differ by counter and service, so please check the official website for details.

Q

Can I call the Misato Town Office on weekends or at night?

The main line is generally not answered outside opening hours. For non-urgent procedures and certificates you may be able to use online applications on the official website (https://www.town.miyazaki-misato.lg.jp/) or the Mynaportal. Check the official website for any weekend service counters.

Q

Which tax office and pension office cover the Misato Town Office?

Misato Town is covered by the Nobeoka Tax Office (0982-32-3301). It handles national taxes such as income tax and consumption tax returns and tax certificates. Pension matters are handled by Nobeoka Pension Office (0982-21-5424); personal consultations are accepted at any pension office in Japan.

GOVERNMENT OFFICES

Phone numbers of tax offices, pension offices, Hello Work and public health centers

Main phone numbers, addresses and jurisdictions of the offices in Miyazaki.

NEARBY

Other municipalities in Higashiusuki Area, Miyazaki

Phone numbers of all 26 municipalities in Miyazaki

For staff of municipalities and public offices

We accept requests to correct or update the phone numbers, office hours, addresses and other details listed here. We check each request against the official website before updating.

Request a correction or update

The phone numbers, addresses and opening hours on this page are based on information published on each municipality's official website (last checked: October 7, 2026). Please check the official website for the latest information. This page compiles public information for the convenience of residents and does not indicate any business or partnership relationship between the listed municipalities and AIRI (LIVERUSH Co., Ltd.). If you find an error, please let us know via our contact form.

Tax office names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the National Tax Agency's 税務署の所在地などを知りたい方 (checked October 19, 2026). Pension office names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the Japan Pension Service's 年金事務所管轄区域 (checked October 19, 2026). Hello Work (public employment office) names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's 全国ハローワーク所在案内 (checked October 19, 2026). Public health center names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's 保健所管轄区域案内 (checked October 19, 2026).