Saitama Western Area · Town
Moroyama Town Office

Moroyama Town Office: phone number, opening hours and address

The main phone number of the Moroyama Town Office is 049-295-2112. Here is what to know before you call, with the address, opening hours and official website.

Moroyama Town Office

Moroyama Town Office main line

Official website www.town.moroyama.saitama.jp

049-295-2112

Without hyphens: 0492952112

The main number connects you to an operator, who will put you through to the right section. Calls are usually answered in Japanese.

Checked against the official website · October 7, 2026

ABOUT

About Moroyama Town

Moroyama Town in Iruma District was formed in 1939 by merging the villages of Moro and Yamane, and merged with Kawakado Village in 1955. Home to Saitama Medical University, it is “a town of medicine and welfare,” known for Katsuragi yuzu, said to be the oldest cultivated yuzu in Japan, and for Lake Kamakita. The town office is in Chuo.

BASIC INFO

Basic information

Main phone
049-295-2112
Address
〒350-0493 埼玉県入間郡毛呂山町中央2丁目1番地Shown in Japanese so you can paste it into a map app or show it to a taxi driver.
Opening hours
Weekdays 8:30–17:15Closed on weekends, public holidays and Dec 29 – Jan 3
Local government code
113263Saitama Western Area · Town

ACCESS

Access and map

Loading map…

Address

〒350-0493 埼玉県入間郡毛呂山町中央2丁目1番地

RELATED OFFICES

Phone numbers of related government offices

Public offices in charge of this municipality (national and prefectural branches). National taxes — income tax and consumption tax returns, tax certificates — are handled by the tax office, not the municipal office. Addresses are shown in Japanese.

  • Tax office

    Kawagoe Tax Office

    川越税務署

    Kawagoe Tax Office
    049-235-9411

    〒350-8666 埼玉県川越市大字並木452番地の2

    Covers Fujimi City, Fujimino City, Miyoshi Town, Kawagoe City, Sakado City, Tsurugashima City, Ogose Town, Hidaka City as well as Moroyama Town

  • Pension office

    Kawagoe Pension Office

    川越年金事務所

    Kawagoe Pension Office
    049-242-2657

    〒350-1196 埼玉県川越市脇田本町8-1 U_PLACE 5階

    Covers Asaka City, Shiki City, Wako City, Niiza City, Fujimi City, Fujimino City, Kawagoe City, Higashimatsuyama City, Sakado City, Tsurugashima City, Namegawa Town, Ranzan Town, Ogawa Town, Kawajima Town, Yoshimi Town, Hatoyama Town, Tokigawa Town, Ogose Town as well as Moroyama Town

    Personal pension consultations are accepted at any pension office in Japan.

  • Hello Work (public employment office)

    Hello Work Tokorozawa, Hanno Branch Office

    ハローワーク所沢 飯能出張所

    Hello Work Tokorozawa, Hanno Branch Office
    042-974-2345

    〒357-0021 埼玉県飯能市双柳94-15 飯能合同庁舎

    Covers Hanno City, Iruma City, Ogose Town, Hidaka City as well as Moroyama Town

  • Public health center

    Sakado Public Health Center

    坂戸保健所

    Sakado Public Health Center
    049-283-7815

    〒350-0212 埼玉県坂戸市石井2327-1

    Covers Sakado City, Tsurugashima City, Hatoyama Town, Ogose Town as well as Moroyama Town

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Q

What is the phone number of the Moroyama Town Office?

The main phone number of the Moroyama Town Office is 049-295-2112. It connects you to an operator, who will transfer you to the right section once you explain what you need.

Q

What are the opening hours of the Moroyama Town Office? What time does it open and close?

Opening hours of the Moroyama Town Office: Weekdays 8:30–17:15. It is closed on Saturdays, Sundays, public holidays and over the New Year break (Dec 29 – Jan 3). Hours can differ by counter and service, so please check the official website for details.

Q

Can I call the Moroyama Town Office on weekends or at night?

The main line is generally not answered outside opening hours. For non-urgent procedures and certificates you may be able to use online applications on the official website (https://www.town.moroyama.saitama.jp/) or the Mynaportal. Check the official website for any weekend service counters.

Q

Which tax office and pension office cover the Moroyama Town Office?

Moroyama Town is covered by the Kawagoe Tax Office (049-235-9411). It handles national taxes such as income tax and consumption tax returns and tax certificates. Pension matters are handled by Kawagoe Pension Office (049-242-2657); personal consultations are accepted at any pension office in Japan.

GOVERNMENT OFFICES

Phone numbers of tax offices, pension offices, Hello Work and public health centers

Main phone numbers, addresses and jurisdictions of the offices in Saitama.

NEARBY

Other municipalities in Western Area, Saitama

Phone numbers of all 63 municipalities in Saitama

For staff of municipalities and public offices

We accept requests to correct or update the phone numbers, office hours, addresses and other details listed here. We check each request against the official website before updating.

Request a correction or update

The phone numbers, addresses and opening hours on this page are based on information published on each municipality's official website (last checked: October 7, 2026). Please check the official website for the latest information. This page compiles public information for the convenience of residents and does not indicate any business or partnership relationship between the listed municipalities and AIRI (LIVERUSH Co., Ltd.). If you find an error, please let us know via our contact form.

Tax office names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the National Tax Agency's 税務署の所在地などを知りたい方 (checked October 19, 2026). Pension office names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the Japan Pension Service's 年金事務所管轄区域 (checked October 19, 2026). Hello Work (public employment office) names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's 全国ハローワーク所在案内 (checked October 19, 2026). Public health center names, addresses, phone numbers and jurisdictions are based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's 保健所管轄区域案内 (checked October 19, 2026).